Operators analyzed
1,000+
Casinos & sportsbooks
Bonus types mapped
14
Across all tiers
Avg. welcome bonus
$1,240
Max match value (T1 avg)
Avg. wagering req.
38×
Industry standard 2026
Bonus type distribution (all tiers)
Deposit match 38%
Free spins/bets 24%
No deposit 11%
Cashback 14%
Loyalty/VIP 8%
Other 5%
Avg. max bonus value by tier ($)
Tier 1
Tier 2
Tier 3
Wagering requirements by tier
Lower = better player deal
Tier 1 (US/UK/AU)
34×
Tier 2 (BR/TR/PL)
38×
Tier 3 (NG/IN/VN)
45×
Best-in-class
10×
Worst (offshore)
75×
License jurisdiction market share
MGA/UKGC 31%
Curaçao/Anjouan 44%
Panama/Costa Rica 12%
State-licensed US 13%
Tier 1 markets
US, UK, Canada, Australia, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, Japan
Player profile
Income levelHigh
IntentEntertainment
RegulationStrict — UKGC, MGA
Trust priorityBrand & compliance
PaymentCard, PayPal, Apple Pay
Typical bonus range
Welcome match100% up to $1,000–$2,500
No deposit$10–$50 or 20–50 spins
Cashback10–20% weekly
Wagering req.30–40×
High CPA $150–$400
High LTV
Tier 2 markets
Brazil, Turkey, Poland, Mexico, Japan, South Africa, Czech Republic, Argentina
Player profile
Income levelMid-range
IntentBonus-driven, wins
RegulationDeveloping
Trust priorityBig bonuses + sports
PaymentPix, local wallets, crypto
Typical bonus range
Welcome match100–200% up to $800
No deposit$5–$20 or 10–30 spins
Cashback15–25%
Wagering req.35–45×
Mid CPA $50–$150
Growing LTV
Tier 3 markets
Nigeria, India, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Kenya, Peru, Philippines, Pakistan
Player profile
Income levelLower / developing
IntentEarn money / low stakes
RegulationGrey / largely unregulated
Trust priorityPayout speed, local UX
PaymentMobile money, crypto, prepaid
Typical bonus range
Welcome match100–300% up to $350
No deposit$2–$10 or 5–20 spins
Cashback20–35%
Wagering req.40–75×
Low CPA $10–$50
Volume-based LTV
Tier comparison at a glance
| Dimension | Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Tier 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg. deposit bonus cap | $1,000–$2,500 | $300–$800 | $100–$350 |
| Typical wagering requirement | 30–40× | 35–45× | 40–75× |
| No-deposit prevalence | Moderate (39%) | Less common (22%) | Less common (18%) |
| Free spins / free bets | Very common | Common (sports-focused) | Moderate |
| Crypto bonus prevalence | Niche (15%) | Growing (28%) | Dominant (55%) |
| Reload frequency | Weekly | Weekly / monthly | Monthly |
| Cashback rate | 10–20% | 15–25% | 20–35% |
| VIP tier depth | 5–8 levels | 3–5 levels | 3–4 levels |
| Affiliate CPA range | $150–$400 | $50–$150 | $10–$50 |
| Avg. RevShare rate | 25–35% | 30–40% | 35–50% |
| Key regulator | UKGC, MGA, DGE | Curaçao, MGA, local | Curaçao, Anjouan, none |
| Primary player driver | Trust + brand | Bonus size + sports | Payout speed + local UX |
Business Value Score (BVS) rings: green ≥ 60, amber ≥ 40, red < 40
Business Value Score (BVS) — composite 0–100 metric for evaluating any bonus offer:
BVS = (Bonus Cap × Match%) ÷ (WageringReq × 100) × GameContribution × ExpiryScore × LicensePremium
Higher score = more real value per $ deposited. Scores above 60 are strong offers.
The score penalizes high wagering requirements and low game contribution rates, which are the two most common ways operators obscure poor real value behind attractive headline numbers.
Best BVS (T1)
74
BetRivers — 1× wagering
Avg. BVS (T1)
52
Decent, wagering bites
Avg. BVS (T2)
41
Higher % but harder terms
Avg. BVS (T3)
24
High headline, low reality
BVS by bonus type
Key value levers (priority order)
| Lever | Impact |
|---|---|
| Wagering requirement (lower = better) | Critical |
| Game contribution (slots 100% vs tables 5%) | Critical |
| Max bet during bonus ($5–$10 cap) | High |
| Bonus expiry window (7–30 days) | High |
| Max cashout from bonus wins | High |
| Match percentage (100–500%) | Medium |
| Bonus cap ($ amount) | Medium |
| Eligible games scope | Medium |
| Stickiness (non-cashable principal) | Low |
Operator cost vs. player value matrix
| Bonus type | Operator cost | Perceived value | Real value | Best tier fit | CAC impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-deposit cash | High risk | Very high | Medium | T1 / T2 | High — acquisition driver |
| Deposit match 100% | Moderate | High | Medium-high | All tiers | Core driver — industry standard |
| Deposit match 200–500% | Moderate | Very high | Low-medium | T2 / T3 | High headline, lower real value |
| Free spins (no deposit) | Low | High | Low | T1 / T2 | Good volume driver, low cost |
| First bet insurance | Moderate | High | High | T1 sportsbooks | Strong — risk reversal effect |
| Bet & Get | Low | Medium | Medium | T1 / T2 sports | Low risk, moderate uplift |
| Weekly cashback | Moderate | Medium | High | All tiers | Best retention tool |
| Reload bonus | Low | Medium | Medium | T1 / T2 | Retention focused |
| VIP / loyalty points | Low ongoing | High | High | T1 primary | Highest LTV driver |
| Crypto bonus | Low | High | Medium | T2 / T3 | Differentiator in grey markets |
| Refer a friend | Low | Medium | Medium | T2 / T3 | Organic CAC reduction |
| Wager-free bonus | High | Very high | Very high | T1 premium | Premium differentiator |